| Date: | Wednesday 15 February 1984 |
| Time: | 21:23 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-600 Aerostar |
| Owner/operator: | Top Light Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6070D |
| MSN: | 600679796121 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9308 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-G1BS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte, NC (KCLT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE PLT NOTED AN UNSAFE NOSE GEAR INDICATION. TOWER PERSONNEL WERE UNABLE TO DETERMINE GEAR POSITION DURING A FLY-BY. DURING LANDING TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD A BROKENBOLT IN THE NOSE GEAR STEERING DAMPNER. THIS DAMAGE HAD OCCURRED DURING GROUND HANDLING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE BUT A MECHANIC TOLD THE PILOT IT WAS OK TO OPERATE THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84FKG02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84FKG02
Location