| Date: | Wednesday 15 February 1984 |
| Time: | 20:41 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N175P |
| MSN: | T26-135 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5400 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE331-1-151G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Indianapolis, IN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS ON A LOCAL FLT TO CHECK THE AILERON RIGGING AFTER MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON IT. AFTER TAKING OFF, HE REMAINED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. ON DOWNWIND, AFTER EXTENDING THE LANDING GEAR, HE NOTED AN UNSAFE RIGHT MAIN GEAR INDICATION. THE PLT RECYCLED THE GEAR, CHECKED THE CIRCUIT BREAKERS & USED THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEM. SUBSEQUENTLY, DURING A LANDING, THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT & RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE. AN EXAM REVEALDED THAT THE SUPPORT BRACKET FOR THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SUPPORT ASSEMBLY (P/N 50-820107) CONTAINED AN OLD FATIGUE CRACK. AFTER THE BRACKET FAILED, THE GEAR ACTUATOR SEPARATED FROM THE BRACKET.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84IA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84IA111