| Date: | Wednesday 15 February 1984 |
| Time: | 12:24 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T-188 |
| Owner/operator: | Lloyd H Rawls |
| Registration: | N9932J |
| MSN: | T-18803868T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 161 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arcadia, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS MANEUVERING AT LOW ALT AND LOW AIRSPEED DURING AERIAL APPLICATION. DURING A STEEP (80 BANK) THE ACFT STALLEDAND CRASHED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA080
Location