Serious incident NAMC YS-11 N903TC, Wednesday 15 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1984
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11
Owner/operator:Transcentral Airline Corp.
Registration: N903TC
MSN: 2044
Total airframe hrs:21772 hours
Engine model:ROLLS-ROYCE DART 542-10J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A NOSE WHEEL STEERING MALFUNCTION & RAN OFF THE RWY DURING LANDING. THE NOSE WHEEL SYSTEM WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACFT & SUBMITTED FOR INSPECTION & OVERHAUL. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEVER SHAFT 'EARS' HAD SEPARATED FROM FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84IA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84IA135