Accident Cessna 172P N55277, Tuesday 14 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:James Loren White
Registration: N55277
MSN: 17275150
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:433 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-DLJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbia, MO (KCOU)
Destination airport:Springfiled, MO (3DW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON THE FINAL LEG OF A X-COUNTRY FLT. WHILE LANDING WITH A GUSTY X-WIND, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY, ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 2014 N55277 Alphatango Flying Services 0 Cotulla-La Salle County Airport (KCOT), Cotulla, TX sub
Loss of control

Location