| Date: | Tuesday 14 February 1984 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Lee Conrad Houston |
| Registration: | N8495E |
| MSN: | 2680 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3446 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT TAIL ROTOR STRUCK SNOW DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING FOLLOWING AN ENG FAILURE. THE SNOW DEPTH VARIED BETWEEN 32 & 45 INCHES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE RT HAND MAG WAS FIRING INTERMITTENTLY ON TWO OF THE SIX DISTRIBUTOR CONTACTS WHICH WERE GAPPED CLOSER THAN THE PRESCRIBED MINIMUM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84IA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84IA035
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location