Accident Cessna C-303 N9457C, Sunday 12 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 February 1984
Time:22:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-303
Owner/operator:Cannon Aviation
Registration: N9457C
MSN: 130300177
Total airframe hrs:365 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 AE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FLL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING A NIGHT LANDING. THE FLT WAS HAMPERED BY AN INOPERATIVE HEATERAND A DOME LIGHT THAT COULD NOT BE TURNED OFF. THE RWY SUGGESTED FOR USE WAS SHORT WITH A DECOMMISSIONED VASI SYSTEM. THE PLT SAID SHE LANDED LONG AND WAS LATE IN DETECTING THE RWYS END. THERE WERE SKID MARKS ABOUT 15 FT LONG ON THE RWYS END.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA098