Accident Brantly Helicopter B-2B N2273U, Sunday 12 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 February 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly Helicopter B-2B
Owner/operator:Edward Younkin
Registration: N2273U
MSN: 43A
Total airframe hrs:742 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IVO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Pleasant, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Connellsville, PA (2G3
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FLEW TO GREENSBURG, WHERE HE BROUGHT THE HELICOPTER TO A 2 FT HOVER AND DEPARTED WITH A MAX PERFORMANCE CLIMB. HE STATED THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO EXHIBIT CONTROL IRREGULARITIES WHICH HE DESCRIBED AS 'A DUTCH ROLL WOBBLE TYPE OF SHUFFLE.' HE CONTINUED THE FLT & SAID THE 'SHUFFLE' SUBSIDED AS PWR WAS REDUCED DURING APCH TO MT PLEASANT. HOWEVER, HE EXPERIENCED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PROBLEMS DURING THE APCH WHICH WERE PROPORTIONAL TO CHANGES IN COLLECTIVE & THROTTLE APPLICATIONS. INITIALLY, HE THOUGHT THE PROBLEM WAS ASSOCIATED WITH THE WIND. THE PLT INCREASED THROTTLE, COLLECTIVE, RTPEDAL & BEGAN A CLIMB. THEN AS A PRECAUTION, HE CUT THE THROTTLE TO STOP AN INCREASING VIBRATION & KEEP THE ENG FROM OVERREVVING. COLLECTIVE WAS REDUCED TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM, THEN WAS INCREASED ON DESCENT THRU 20 FT AGL, BUT THE ACFT LANDED HARD, COLLAPSING A SKID. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, IT HAD INSUFFICIENT PWR & MADE A 360 DEG ROTATION BEFORE IMPACT.TWO MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEPARATED AND WERE FOUND WITHIN PROXIMITY OF THE HELICOPTER WITH IMPACT DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA070

Location