| Date: | Friday 10 February 1984 |
| Time: | 23:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7519D |
| MSN: | 22-5247 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laramie, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Collins, CO |
| Destination airport: | Laramie, WY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS 10 MILES SOUTHEAST WITH AIRPORT LIGHTS IN SIGHT, A CONVAIR PLT REPORTED INBOUND ON AN IFR CLEARANCE TO LAND. NOT WANTING TO POSSIBLY CAUSE THE CONVAIR PLT TO MAKE A MISSED APPROACH HE ELECTED TO MAKE A TURN. IN THE TURN, HE LOST SIGHT OF THE ARPT LIGHTS, RAN INTO HEAVY SNOW SHOWERS AND FREEZING RAIN. CONCERNED OVER ICE ACCUMULATION HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND THE ACFT FLEW INTO SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA090
Location