| Date: | Friday 10 February 1984 |
| Time: | 20:38 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4552Q |
| MSN: | 28R-7703127 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1192 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hayward, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco, CA (SFO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:COMPLETING A NIGHT INSTRUMENT PRIVATE PILOT BIENNIAL FLIGHT REIVEW, THE ACFT WAS ISSUED LANDING CLEARANCE FOR RWY 28L. ON SHORT FINAL THE PVT PLT BEGAN TO ALIGN THE ACFT TO LAND ON RWY 28R WHICH WAS CLOSED FOR MAINTENANCE & NOT ILLUMINATED. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT BECAME AWARE OF THE INTENT TO LAND ON THE CLOSED RWY & INSTRUCTED THE PLT TO ABORT THE LANDING ATTEMPT. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON RWY 28R AND COLLIDED WITH A CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION BLOCK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA201
Location