| Date: | Friday 10 February 1984 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Jay Stewart |
| Registration: | N7625S |
| MSN: | 330-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 810 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monte Vista, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED ON A SNOW COVERED PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID THAT THE 4 INCH DEEP SNOW CAUSED THE ACFT TO GO OVER ON ITS TOP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA114
Location