Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N34CN, Friday 10 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 February 1984
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34CN
MSN: CE-743
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1630 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wilson, NC (WD3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE WAS INVOLVED IN A DISCUSSION WITH THE COMPANY PRESIDENT, WHO WAS ON BOARD, DURING THE LANDING APCH AND HE FAILED TO USE THE CHECKLIST. THE ACFT WAS LANDED GEAR UP. IT WAS LATER DETERMINED THE GEAR UP WARNING HORN WAS INOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 1997 N179DD Bellair, L.l.c. 0 Creede, CO w/o

Location