Serious incident Grumman G-73 Mallard N2969, Friday 10 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 February 1984
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Owner/operator:Chalks International Airline
Registration: N2969
MSN: J27
Total airframe hrs:10639 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nassau, OF (KNAS)
Destination airport:Palm Beach, FL (KPBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED AN ELEVATOR TRIM LOSS, ENCOUNTERED EXTREME 'SHAKING AND VIBRATION' OF CONTROL COLUMN AND TAIL SECTION FLUTTERING WHILE ON DESCENT TO PALM BEACH INT'L ARPT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE END OF THE ACTUATOR SHAFT FAILED AT A RIVET HOLE ALLOWING THE ACTUATOR TO DISCONNECT FROM THE TRIM TAB SHAFT ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84IA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84IA077

Location