Accident Cessna 182RG II N1734R, Thursday 9 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1734R
MSN: R18200540
Total airframe hrs:1017 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chantilly, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED HE SAW BAGGAGE TUG AT A STOP, APPARENTLY HOLDING, BTW TAXIWAYS T-1 AND T-2. TUG DRIVER REPORTED HE STOPPED AT THE STOP SIGN, LOOKED LEFT, LOOKED RIGHT AND OBSERVING NO ACFT. HE ACCELERATED HIS VEHICLE AND SAW N1734R DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF HIM. HE ATTEMPTED TO STOP BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO AND STRUCK RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER OF N1734R. PLT DID NOT SEE TUG APPROACHING UNTIL IT CONTACTED THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FA102