Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N5037G, Thursday 9 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 1984
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Don Virginia Jackman
Registration: N5037G
MSN: 599-80
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-HIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(R12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TRIED TO TAKEOFF FROM A GRASSY AREA ADJACENT TO THE PAVED RWY. THE TAKEOFF WAS HINDERED BY HIGH GRASS. JUST AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND CARTWHEELED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FUG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FUG01

Location