| Date: | Wednesday 8 February 1984 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Smith Helicopter,inc. |
| Registration: | N8478E |
| MSN: | 2676 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benavides, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS HERDING CATTLE WHEN AN ENG FAILURE OCCURRED OVER A SMALL GROUP OF TREES. THE PLT AUTO-ROTATED AND THE ACFT LANDED HARD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA130
Location