| Date: | Wednesday 8 February 1984 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Glasair |
| Owner/operator: | Edward Grant Shuey |
| Registration: | N464ED |
| MSN: | 464 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20 hours |
| Engine model: | UNKNOWN UNKNOWN |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chico, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KCIC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED DURING LANDING AND RAN OFF THE RWY. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND RUPTURED THE WING TANKS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE FUEL SHIFTED IN HIS'HOMEBUILT'AS HE TRIED TO DO A 3 POINT LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA169
Location