Accident Beechcraft D17S N1038M, Tuesday 7 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1038M
MSN: 1017
Total airframe hrs:4085 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stratford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dumas, TX
Destination airport:Laramie, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT THE ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED AS THE ACFT CLIMBED THROUGH 6500 FEET. ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE NO. 1 CYLINDER SEPARATED FROM THE RADIAL ENG. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ON UNIMPROVED TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA236

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 1988 N1038M private 2 Wheatland, WY w/o

Location