Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N8073J, Tuesday 7 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1984
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:P.d.q.
Registration: N8073J
MSN: 60-0556-180
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KLJ5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA (KAGL)
Destination airport:Newark, NJ (KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON LANDING ROLL WHEN IT BEGAN TO VEER FROM THE RWY. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BUT THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A TAXIWAY MARKER SIGN CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE LANDING GEAR TORQUE LINK SHOWED A FRACTURED SURFACE TYPICAL OF FATIGUE PROGRESSION. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF IMPROPER INSPECTION PROCEDURED USED THAT FAILED TO DISCLOSE THE FATIGUE AND CRACKED SURFACE IN THE TORQUE LINK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA082