Accident Beechcraft F90 N1842N, Monday 6 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 1984
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F90
Owner/operator:Big Island Land Corp.
Registration: N1842N
MSN: LA-172
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Newport, AR (M19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE TO JONESBORO, THE PLT WAS INFORMED THE RWY AND TAXIWAY LIGHTS WERE INOP. WHEN HE ASKED FSS IF THE ARPT WAS CLOSED THE REPLY WAS, 'NEGATIVE, LAND AT YOUR OWN RISK.' THE PLT LINED UP WITH WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS RWY 05 BUT IN ACTUALITY IT WAS A TAXIWAY WHICH PARALLELS RWY 05. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, WHEN THE PROPS WERE REVERSED, A GEAR UNSAFE HORN AND LIGHT ACTIVATED. THE LIGHT WENT OUT WHEN THE PROPS WERE TAKEN OUT OF REVERSE. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER ENGINE SHUTDOWN ON THE RAMP. A BROKEN TAXIWAY LIGHT WAS FOUND ON THE TAXIWAY USED FOR LANDING AND PIECES OF GLASS FROM THE LIGHT WERE FOUND IMBEDDED IN ONE LEFT MAIN GEAR TIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA100

Location