Accident Cessna 177RG N2514V, Monday 6 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 1984
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Red Aero
Registration: N2514V
MSN: 177RG0600
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2552 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logansport, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Milwaukee, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT ENG WAS RUNNING ROUGH AT ROTATION. HE CLIMBED TO APPROX 300 FT AGL AND BEGAN A LEFT TRAFFICPATTERN BACK TO RWY 27. A LANDING WAS MADE 225 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. DURING THE POST-ACCIDENT ENG RUN-UP THE ENG STARTED EASILY AND RAN SMOOTHLY TO 2300 RPM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA103

Location