Accident Cessna 172N N3599E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38012

Date:Saturday 20 November 1982
Time:09:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Capitol Air Service
Registration: N3599E
MSN: 17271602
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2645 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wamego, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manhattan, KS (C)
Destination airport:Topeka, KS (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING LOW ALONG THE KANSAS RIVER FOR ABOUT 2 MI JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS FLYING BELOW THE TOPS OF TREES BORDERING THE RIVER. THE TWO LOWER STRANDS OF A POWER LINE, WHICH CROSSES THE RIVER, WERE FOUND BROKEN. THE WIRES WERE ESTIMATED TO BE 40 TO 50 FT ABOVE THE WATER. THE LINES DID NOT HAVE HIGH VISIBILITY MARKERS ATTACHED NOR WERE THEY DISPLAYED ON THE CURRENT SECTIONAL AERONAUTICAL CHART. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04975