Accident Maule M-4S N9832M, Sunday 5 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 1984
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9832M
MSN: 2-S
Total airframe hrs:1211 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Forks, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ennis, MT (5U3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FLYING LOW TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. THE AIRSPEED SLOWED TO THE POINT THAT THE POINT THAT THE ACFT MUSHED INTO THE GROUND AND CARTWHEELED. THE PLT SAID HE HAD NOT REMOVED ALL THE FROST ON THE WINGS PRIOR TO FLT AND HE THOUGHT THE STALL SPEED WAS RAISED BY THE FROST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA083

Location