| Date: | Sunday 5 February 1984 |
| Time: | 00:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Dudleyp. Mccurdy |
| Registration: | N52034 |
| MSN: | 18052453 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1092 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hayward, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS) |
| Destination airport: | Palo Alto, CA (KPAO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT HAD DESCENDED TO STAY BELOW THE TCA & WAS APPROACHING HIS DESTINATION WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. HE TURNED BACK TOWARD THE HAYWARD ARPT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH IT OR RESTART THE ENG. DURING A FORCED LANDING AT NIGHT, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH LONG RANGE FUEL TANKS. ABOUT 5 GAL OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE LEFT TANK & BETWEEN 2 & 3 GAL WAS IN THE RIGHT TANK. UNUSABLE WAS 2.5 GAL FOR EACH TANK. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTON WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA165
Location