| Date: | Saturday 4 February 1984 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-135 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3343A |
| MSN: | 22-1616 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1188 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lamkin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ranger, TX |
| Destination airport: | Lamkin, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSE GEAR DUG INTO THE SOFT SOD RWY AND COLLAPSED. AFTER THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND SLID INVERTED FOR ABOUT 100 FT. THE FAA COORDINATOR SAID THE PLT APPARENTLY FORCED THE NOSE DOWN WHILE TRYING TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. STUDENT PLT CERTIFICATE AND MEDICAL CERTIFICATES WERE INVALID AT TIME OF ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA129
Location