| Date: | Friday 3 February 1984 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-602P |
| Owner/operator: | Horizons Unlimited |
| Registration: | N6895D |
| MSN: | 62P-0914-81650 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 650 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AA1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bellaire, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grosse Ile, MI (2G5) |
| Destination airport: | Bellaire, MI (KACB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE FLARE ROUND OUT, 100 FT FROM THE RWY AT 10 FT AGL THE ACFT STALLED AT 100 KIAS. APRX 1/8 INCH OF ICE WAS PRESENT ON THE AIRFOILS. MODERATE RHIME ICE WAS REPORTED IN THE CLOUDS ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE PLT DID NOT ACTIVATE THE DE-ICE BOOTS PRIOR TO LANDING. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND PUSHING THE MAIN GEAR UP INTO THE WINGS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA102
Location