| Date: | Thursday 2 February 1984 |
| Time: | 14:05 LT |
| Type: | Ryan PT-22C |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas L Sweet |
| Registration: | N49086 |
| MSN: | 154 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2200 hours |
| Engine model: | Ranger R5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Paso, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:INVESTIGATION REVEALED A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING WAS COMPLETED WHEN THE ACFT BECAME AIRBOURNE PREMATURELY AND DRIFTED SLOWLY LEFT IN A LIGHT CROSSWIND. AFTER FLYING ABOUT 2000 FT THE MAIN GEAR STRUCK THE TOP OF A SAND DUNE AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA128
Location