| Date: | Thursday 2 February 1984 |
| Time: | 11:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | Lemar Aircraft, Inc. |
| Registration: | N63452 |
| MSN: | 15077325 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Paris, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phillipsburg, OH (317) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE WHILE PRACTICING AN EMERGENCY APPROACH TO A FIELD. THE PLT STATED HE STRUCK THE TOP WIRE OF TWO WIRES STRUNG ABOUT 30 FT AGL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA099
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 June 1989 |
N63452 |
Private |
0 |
Ansonia, OH |
 |
sub |
| 27 January 2021 |
PT-FIB |
Aeroclube de Barretos |
0 |
Serra Azul, São Paulo |
 |
sub |
| 18 July 2025 |
PT-FIB |
Aeroclube de Barretos |
0 |
Barreto Airport, SP (SNBA) |
 |
sub |
Location