| Date: | Thursday 2 February 1984 |
| Time: | 02:56 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 404 |
| Owner/operator: | Viking Express, Inc. |
| Registration: | N402EX |
| MSN: | 404-0421 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4608 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Covington, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KMDW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A FIRE IGNITED IN THE RIGHT ENGINE ON THE LANDING ROLL. THE FIRE SOURCE WAS NEAR THE POINT WHERE THE FUEL SUPPLY LINE CONNECTS TO THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP. THE ACFT WAS ON ITS FIRST REVENUE FLIGHT AFTER THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS CHANGED, ATWHICH TIME THE FLEXIBLE FUEL & OIL HOSES WERE NOT CHANGED. PART OF THE FUEL HOSE WAS HARDENED & TWO CRACKS WERE FOUND INTHE RUBBER LINER. FUEL STREAMED FROM THE LINE WHEN THE BOOST PUMP WAS ACTIVATED. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE 'B' NUT AT THE FUEL PUMP MAY NOT HAVE BEEN SECURELY TIGHTENED AT THE INSTALLATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA091
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location