| Date: | Wednesday 1 February 1984 |
| Time: | 22:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3631S |
| MSN: | 7250831 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3982 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lk In The Hills, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Milwaukee, WI (WMC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT MADE A HARD LANDING WHICH DAMAGED THE NOSE GEAR MAKING IT IMPOSSIBLE FOR THE PLT TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH A SNOWBANK DURING A SUBSEQUENT LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA100
Location