Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N91469, Wednesday 1 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Mead Raymond Corp.
Registration: N91469
MSN: 38-82A0038
Total airframe hrs:595 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lacon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (KPIA)
Destination airport:Lacon, IL (C75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FERRYING THE ACFT TO THE LACON ARPT FOR WINTER STORAGE. ON FINAL APCH SHE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT & STRUCK A SNOW BANK ON THE APCH END OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT DIFFICULTY IN DEPTH PERCEPTION DUE TO THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN RESULTED IN TOUCHDOWN SHORT OF THE RWY & COLLISION WITH A SNOWBANK. THE PLT ALSO ATTRIBUTED LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN MAKE & MODEL IN CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 1995 N91469 Skyhaven Flying Club Inc. 0 Phillips, ME w/o