Accident Bellanca 17-30A N4096B, Wednesday 1 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Robert Orr
Registration: N4096B
MSN: 76-30833
Total airframe hrs:1679 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-KIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Monahanas, TX (E01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT NOTICED THE THROTTLE STICKING ON TAKEOFF AND TRIED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF BUT THE THROTTLE WAS BINDING. THE ACFT TOOKOFF AT A BELOW NORMAL SPEED AND HAD TO BE LANDED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND & SEVERAL TREES. AN ENGINEER SAID THE THROTTLE FRICTION SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOTICEABLE TO THE PLT FOR SOME TIME PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. A MECHANIC SAID THE CABLE IS SUPPOSE TO BE INSPECTED ON THE ANNUAL INSPECTION FOR 'FREEDOM OF MOVEMENT'. THE LAST ANNUAL WAS APRX 8 MOS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA080

Location