Accident Helio H-250 N5966X, Wednesday 1 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1984
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5966X
MSN: 2529
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nondalton, AK (5NN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE SKI EQUIPPED ACFT TOOK OFF TOWARD THE NORTH. THEY REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKING OFF, THE ACFT MADE A TIGHT LEFT TURN, THEN SPIRALED TO THE GROUND. THEY ESTIMATED THAT THE MAXIMUM ALT WAS APRX 150 FT. ALSO, THEY REPORTED THAT THE ENG WAS DEVELOPING FULL POWER UNTIL THE TIME OF IMPACT. THE 1229 ADT WINDS WERE FROM 010 DEG AT 19 GUSTING 27 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA034

Location