| Date: | Wednesday 1 February 1984 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Stillwater Flight Center |
| Registration: | N94467 |
| MSN: | 15285682 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stillwater, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Stillwater, OK (KSWO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. THE PLT REACTED BY PUSHING THE NOSE OVER AND WHEN THE ACFT CONTACTED THE RWY THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA124
Location