Accident Cessna 152 N25216, Tuesday 31 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1984
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tri-county Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N25216
MSN: 15230534
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Rock, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF FOLLOWING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. THE PLT SAID HE REACHED FOR THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL AND FLAP HANDLE AS THE ACFT SWERVED. AFTER THE COLLISION THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA131

Location