Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N90769, Monday 30 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 January 1984
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Didericksen
Registration: N90769
MSN: 2901
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4829 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Near Ogden, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM A MOUNTAINOUS WORK SITE TO RETURN TO SALT LAKE CITY, UT. THE WX WAS CLEAR AT THE WORK SITE (ELEVATION 6700 FT), BUT THERE WAS FOG BELOW. AFTER ENCOUNTERING THE FOG, THE PLT HOVERED WITH A SLOW FORWARD SPEED OVER SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. A PASSENGER SAID THAT WHERE ROCKS PROTRUDED THRU THE SNOW, THEY PROVIDE A REFERENCE, THEN SUDDENLY THERE WERE NO ROCKS. AS THE HELICOPTER PROCEEDED OVER AN OPEN AREA, THE PLT LOST GROUND RECERENCES. HE SAID HE MAY HAVE EXPERIENCED VERTIGO BECAUSE HE THOUGHT HE WAS ABOUT ON THE GROUND WHEN THE HELICOPTER HIT & ROLLED OVER. THE ELEVATION AT THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 5000 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA079