| Date: | Monday 30 January 1984 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Hamilton Machado |
| Registration: | N731WR |
| MSN: | 18803218T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Nella, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Gustine, CA (301) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOW LEVEL AG TURN, THE ACFT'S LEFT WING IMPACTED AN 8-FT HIGH STAND PIPE. THE ACFT THEN CARTWHEELED & CRASHED. A FEW WEEKS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT HAD PERSONALLY INSPECTED THE FIELD. HOWEVER, JUST DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE STANDPIPE HAD BEEN ERECTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA160
Location