| Date: | Monday 30 January 1984 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | CGS Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N585WB |
| MSN: | 283 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 40 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX UNKNOWN |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newton, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mt View, NC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:REPORTEDLY, THE ENG OF THE REGISTERED ULTRALIGHT ACFT LOST POWER IN FLT & THE STUDENT PLT BEGAN A FORCED LANDING HOWEVER, BEFORE LANDING, THE ULTRALIGHT COLLIDED WITH UTILITY WIRES, THEN IT STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT HAD AN UNEXPECTEDLY POOR GLIDE RATIO & RESULTANTLY, HE DID NOT REACH THE INTENDED FORCED LANDING AREA. THE REASON FOR THE ENG FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED; HOWEVER, IT WAS NOTED THAT THE ACFT HAD SAT OUT IN THE RAIN ONTHE MORNING, PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA089
Location