| Date: | Monday 30 January 1984 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 10 |
| Owner/operator: | American Hospital Supply |
| Registration: | N10AH |
| MSN: | 139 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1552 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TFE 731-2-1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trenton, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Trenton, NJ (KTTN) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Ana, CA (KSNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DISTRACTED BY AN INTERRUPTION IN TAXI AND DEPARTURE ROUTINES, THE PILOT RESET HIS ALTITUDE ALERT CONTROLLER TO TWO HUNDRED FEET INSTEAD OF TWO THOUSAND FEET, HIS AMMENDED CLEARANCE ALTITUDE. TAKING OFF ON INSTRUMENTS IN THE DENSE MORNING FOG, THE ALERT SYSTEM COMMANDED A LEVEL-OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, APPROXIMATELY 161 FTABOVE SEA LEVEL. A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB WAS OBTAINED, VFR CONDITIONS WERE REACHED AND THE AIRCRAFT DIVERTED TO THE NEAREST CLEAR AIRPORT WHERE A SAFE LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84FA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84FA078