Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N4186Y, Sunday 29 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 January 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Huntsville Aviation
Registration: N4186Y
MSN: 601-77
Total airframe hrs:1631 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD FLOWN THE ACFT WITH STUDENTS EARLIER IN THE DAY, & IT WAS HIS HABIT TO FLY THE ACFT AROUND THE PATTERN ONCE AT THE END OF THE DAY PRIOR TO SECURING IT IN THE HANGAR. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE RWY. EVIDENCE FOUND IN THE REAR COCKPIT INDICATED THAT THE ACFT SEAT BELT WAS WRAPPED AROUND THE AFT STICK. THE FRAYING & DAMAGE ON THE SEAT BELT CORRESPONDED TO WHERE THE ADJUSTMENT BUCKLE WOULD HAVE BEEN IF THE BELT WAS WRAPPED ONCE AROUND THE STICK & BUCKLED WITH THE STICK IN THE FULL AFT POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA123

Location