| Date: | Sunday 28 November 1982 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Golden State Aviation |
| Registration: | N67707 |
| MSN: | 15281973 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1878 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ramona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Havasu, AZ (C) |
| Destination airport: | El Cajon, CA (C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO RISING TERRAIN AT THE 3500 FOOT LEVEL IN IFR WEATHER. THE PILOT HAD BEEN ADVISED OF BAD WEATHER ALONG HIS ROUTE. HIS FLIGHT PLAN WAS VFR. NO MALFUNCTIONS TO EQUIPMENT WAS FOUND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83FA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04793 