| Date: | Sunday 29 January 1984 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-TT Merlin IIIC |
| Owner/operator: | J.f.& M.p. Welch |
| Registration: | N99JW |
| MSN: | TT-450 |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TPE-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Philadelphia, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Burlington, VT (KBTV) |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia, PA (PHL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT BROKE OUT OF THE OVERCAST AT 1000 FT LOWERED FLAPS AND LANDED THE ACFT WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. THE PLT SAID HE HAD LOWERED THE GEAR. THE GEAR WARNING HORN REPORTEDLY DID NOT SOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA079