Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 N4014B, Sunday 29 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 January 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4014B
MSN: 91
Total airframe hrs:1322 hours
Engine model:NONE NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Issaquqh, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Issaquah, WA (3WA1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THAT WHILE RETURNSING TO THE AIRPORT HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. WHEN IT BECAME OBVIOUS THAT REACHING THE INTENDED AIRPORT WOULD BE MARGINAL ANOTHER LANDING FIELD WAS CHOSEN. DURING TURN TO FINAL, THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK A POWER POLE AND THE ACFT PANCAKED INTO AN ADJACENT PASTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA046

Location