| Date: | Sunday 29 January 1984 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | Airlake Aero Flying Club |
| Registration: | N9205U |
| MSN: | 15078156 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Faribault, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lakeville, MN (Y12) |
| Destination airport: | Lakeville, MN (612) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED IN A SNOW COVERED FIELD FOLLOWING A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE PERFORMED A PREFLIGHT WHICH INCLUDED CHECKING THE FUEL FOR CONTAMINATION. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED WATER IN THE GASCOLATOR AND ICEIN THE FUEL LINES NEAR THE BELLY DRAIN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA097
Location