| Date: | Saturday 28 January 1984 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | York Aero Flying Service |
| Registration: | N9508B |
| MSN: | 172RG0842 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marietta, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Parkersburg, VA (PKB |
| Destination airport: | Maytown, PA (N71) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT STRUCK A SNOWBANK DURING A NIGHT LANDING. THE CFI STATED EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL UNTIL FLAREOUT WHEN THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. AFTER STRIKING THE SNOWBANK THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA080
Location