Accident Cessna 150J N61289, Saturday 28 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 1984
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61289
MSN: 15070945
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1953 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elizabeth, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Welch, WV (125)
Destination airport:Parkersburg, WV (PKB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED STEUBENVILLE, OH FOR WELCH, WV, TO PICK UP A PASSENGER AND CONTINUE TO PARKERSBURG, WV. HE STATED THAT HE DEPARTED STEUBENVILLE WITH FULL FUEL TANKS AND CRUISED AT AN ALT OF 7500 MSL. HE BEGAN AN ENROUTE DESCENT AND AS THE ACFT PASSED THROUGH 4500 MSL THE ENG LOST POWER. INVESTIGATION REVEAL THAT THE ACFT WAS OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FIJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FIJ01

Location