| Date: | Saturday 28 January 1984 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Niagara Frontier Flying Club |
| Registration: | N63678 |
| MSN: | 15077478 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2368 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Akron, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Akron, NY |
| Destination airport: | Buffalo, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF AND LANDED OFF ARPT IN THE SNOW COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCTIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING AND THE ABNORMALLY LONG TAXI AND GROUND TIME ADDED TO THE POTENTIAL HAZARD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA077
Location