Accident Cessna 152 N24531, Saturday 28 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 1984
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Goldwing Aviation
Registration: N24531
MSN: 15280314
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2991 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RWY DURING LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH A PILE OF DEBRIS, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA068

Location