Accident Cessna 401A N7KF, Saturday 28 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 1984
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7KF
MSN: 4010110
Total airframe hrs:4592 hours
Engine model:Continental ISIO 520-E8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED GEAR UP AFTER ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE GEAR WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONED BECAUSE THE NOSE GEAR JAMMED THE MAIN GEAR DURING RETRACTION. THE JAMMING OCCURRED BECAUSE THE NOSE STRUT DID NOT EXTEND DUE TO LACKOF AIR PRESSURE. THE AIR CHARGE ADDED AFTER THE ACCIDENT WAS HOLDING 3 WEEKS LATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA161

Location