| Date: | Saturday 28 January 1984 |
| Time: | 13:19 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Tradewinds Aviation |
| Registration: | N4888H |
| MSN: | 15283999 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1379 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pontiac, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A CROSS WIND LANDING THE ACFT VEERED LEFT, COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER. THE WINDS WERE GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA098